Saturday, October 27, 2012

My Lipstick Inventory Part 1: Pinks

I've been working on this for the longest time haha. The only thing is I've been too lazy to do a whole lot of lipstick swatches but yay I did it, even if my lips were hurting at the end :P I was actually inspired by a post by the lovely Karima a while back to go through my lipsticks & see how many are actually similar.
Please look past the messy application, the closeups were mainly so you can see the colours. Unfortunately not all are as accurate as what I would like =/

For most of these lipsticks I will link them to when I've used them in FOTD's so please check it out so you can see what it looks like with other makeup & full-faced!

Light Pinks
 L-R: BYS Foxy Fuchsia, Revlon Colorburst in Candy Pink, Nyx Round Lipstick in Strawberry Milk, Nyx Round Lipstick in Harmonica, Nyx Soft Matte Lip Cream in Tokyo

Sorry for the dodgy copy & paste, found the first one afterwards. Order as above.
Depending on how much you apply, in flash lighting it can look hot pink, especially with the lipgloss on the other end of the tube. I used it in this FOTD here.

This is a really pretty satin-y light pink with buildable colour. Used in the first FOTD here. Last FOTD in this post and here too.
 This doesn't apply too nicely on it's own unless you apply, blot & repeat until it's opaque but looks nice layered over other lipsticks like what I've done here (second look) & underneath a nude lipgloss here
As the name suggests, a milky pink colour. Used here, here & here

Although it doesn't look like it, this is (again, in the name) a light matte pink that is super pretty, I used it here but with lip balm so of course it again doesn't look matte lol. Oh & in the 2nd FOTD here too

Medium Pink
Of course they all have to turn out looking the same, but in fact they pretty much are. I would not be able to choose which ones to remove from my collection though, if I had to downsize! Maybe y'all will be able to see a difference? I wont bother describing these because its so repetitive.

 L-R Nyx Round lipstick in Fig, Topshop lipstick in Show Off, Rimmel lipstick in Pink Flame, Australis lipstick in Salsa, Revlon Matte lipstick in Pink About it.
 Used here
 Lighting does not do it justice unlike in this FOTD     & in this night look.
 Although it looks red, *apparently* I used it here
Used in the first FOTD, which is really accurate. But depending on the lighting sometimes it looks a lot corally or pink.
Matte, used here.

 Hot/ Bright Pinks 
Everybody needs a few bright pink lippies in their collection!! & here are mine...

 L-R Nyx Round Lipstick in Narcissus, MAC Viva Glam Lipstick in Nicki,  Sleek Matte lipstick in Amped, Milani lipstick in Rosehip, Nyx Soft Matte Lip Cream in Addis Ababa.
A super bright, fun pink! Used here. 
Definitely a fave! It looks totally different depending on the lighting. Love it when it looks neon! Used here, here, here, aaand here (this was actually easy to find in my posts, everything else has been a pain!)
 Gorrgeous matte pink! Used here.

Hot satin pink! Used ( although warmed up with coral) in this ombre lips look, and here.
Usually looking more matte, but a hot hot pink. I swear I would have used it in a post before but I cannot find any for the love of god.


 L-R Elizabeth Arden Lipstick in Pink Punch, Revlon Colorburst in Fuschia, Nyx Round Lipstick in Spellbound, BYS longwear lipstick in Flirty Fuschia, Ulta3 lipstick in Harem pink, Rimmel Lipstick in Shocking Pink
 A really sheer frosty fuschia.
One of my faves, an easily buildable lipstick for a light or heavy application. Used in this first FOTD
 Creamy pink that usually looks hotter than this. (maybe I should have put this under a different category haha)
 Hot pinky- fuchsia
Matte hot pink. Haven't used this in ages but dug it out just in case anyone is looking for a colour like this.

One of my faves, a really dark fuschia pink that looks good in different ways. Used here, Here (truest to colour)

Thanks for looking, I know a lot of the swatches are very similar, and I'm sure I could easily downsize my lipstick collection, but they would be too hard to choose!!

Also if I had to choose my top 5 pink lipsticks, here they are (in no order):
MAC Viva Glam Nicki (no competition, really!)
Rimmel Shocking Pink
Sleek Amped (or Milani Rosehip, hard to choose between these)
Revlon Candy Pink
Nyx Addis Ababa

P.S in no way is this going to stop me from buying more colours :P
Thanks for looking xx


  1. HAHA, I see we both have a problem with buying pink lipsticks! Wow, I seriously could not tell the medium pinks apart from each other in your swatches - so crazy! But hey, you can never have too much of one shade ;)

    1. Hahah I know right, well to b honest some look different in other pics so its too hard to pick between them. I know a few I could get rid of anyway. X

  2. Great post and all the colors look very pretty.
    Thak you for sharing =)

    1. Thank u, glad u like! I can't wait to do all my other ones its just finding the motivation to do it!

  3. Love NYX so much!!! Would you like to follow each other on bloglovin and gfc?

    1. I do too for the colour range and price but I do notice a huge difference compared to other brands! lol. and sure :) ill check it out when I'm on the comp

  4. i love how much NYX you have! i love that brand and that the quality isnt sacrificed for the price! great post ashii :)

    1. Thank u doll! although I do notice a bit of a difference compared to my more expensive brands lol x

  5. wow great post :) I have not tried NYX yet :(

    1. You should! try joycosmetics on eBay I bought all mine for like 6 for $10 or something crazy like that x

  6. I love how pigmented these all look! Nyx Fig looks like something I would wear~

    Joyce @

    1. Thank u! yeah its a really nice pink great for everyday

  7. Seems like we share a common weakness for lip lipsticks! I have way too many - it really is a sickness LOL. I love Fig and Viva Glam Nicki on you! :)

    1. *pink lipsticks - not lip lipsticks :p

    2. Thanks darling! I must say I don't use fig too much but I do looove nicki hehe. x

  8. Awesome pinks! I'm more into reds though - gotta stock up on my pinks too!! :) Thanks for these reviews!

    New follower here!

    The Misty Mom

    1. Hi, thanks for the comment & for following :) checking out your blog now.
      My red collection will be coming up soon so stay tuned! :)


Thank you for taking the time to read & comment! If you are a new follower please leave me your link, so I can reply & follow if I like your blog. I love finding new blogs but please don't ask to follow 4 follow. <3