Friday, April 29, 2011

Small Big W Haul + Winter Boots

If you're unaware of what Big W is, it is a store in Aus much like K-mart, Target etc. Anyway we went up to the city the other day & pretty much the only shop we had time to go to was Big W. Since Winter is approaching over here for me, I was inspired by Aria @ Make-me up  to go on a boot hunt. Originally I found a pair I liked from the shoe shed but I found these & couldn't justify spending $70 instead of only $30!
I also preferred to buy boots in the store so I could try them on and then if they didn't fit I'd have to send them back blah blah all that mucking around so I found these & I quite liked them

Thursday, April 28, 2011

Sigma Giveaway through Sara Hassan's Blog

Sara Hassan is holding a great Sigma Giveaway that ends on June 10th. There will be 2 winners! She also includes a review of the brushes! Clicky the picky to enter :)

Fairy Makeup FOTD

So yesterday a little girl came into work with her mum & recognized me from a few weeks ago as the fairy makeup girl hehe. I thought it was cute so I decided to name my look that.
I kinda just went along with the look as I was putting the colours down so I wasn't sure if I was going to like it but in the end I was happy with it

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

All Things Marie Giveaway :D

Hey guys sorry I haven't posted for a bit! But i'm here to let you know of another giveaway with some gorgeous jewelry pieces hosted by All Things Marie. I love this chicks blog!! Enter now, It closes May 15

Wednesday, April 20, 2011

Spring Colours; Pink, Purple & Aqua

I did this for the new MUG challenge which is a "colour block challenge" using beautiful pastel pink,purple & blue.
The eyes are meant to be slightly different, Looking back I wish I did the same on both eyes as my left (your right) eye. ahhwelll thanks for looking <3

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

A Blast From The Past: Myspace photos

ughh eyebrows!

loll I was thinking about how I hadn't been on Myspace pretty much since high school so I decided to revisit it & have a look at my old pics. Most of these were before I started getting into makeup seriously or when I had just started. Oh & I realized I had deleted heaps so I went into my old photobucket account & found waay more.Oh my gosh I had so much fun looking at this pics, remembering how much of a poser I used to be hahaha.

Soo I tag YOU to post your old pics so we can look back & see how much you've changed :D

Monday, April 18, 2011

Shy Cheeeks Amazing Giveaway!

Shy Cheeeks is having an amazing giveaway! There are prizes for 1st place & 2nd place so make sure to enter! Closes may 15

Kiss an Makeup Giveaway

An awesome giveaway thanks to Kiss an Makeup with amazing prizes! Clicky on Picture :) Closes May 6

Thursday, April 14, 2011

Smokey Pink 2.0 + Tutorial

Ages ago I did a smokey pink look & I wanted to recreate it to make it look a bit more dramatic... even though I don't think it's that much more dramatic I liked how it turned out & I thought, why not make a tutorial again. So Yeah... :) 

Another Giveaway @ Be Beauty-Licious!

Sumitha at Be Beauty-Licious is holding her first giveaway!! Ends May 31st :)

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Quick Tip: Extra Virgin Olive Oil on your skin?!?

Olive oil, or more specifically Extra Virgin Olive Oil is a great makeup remover & is also very moisturizing!
 I use every Extra Virgin Olive Oil every night as a moisturizer, for my eyes & my face.

After I wipe off my makeup with makeup wipes & use my cleanser, I pour some EVOO onto a cotton bud & apply it to my face much the same way as a toner, & in a way it is a toner because it helps to remove extra makeup that didn't quite want to budge. & Then I rub it into my skin like you would with a moisturizer.
I find that it's particularly great for removing stubborn eyeliner & waterproof mascara, & it is great for conditioning the eye lashes as well.

If you're too scared to use it like that, you can always use it only as a makeup remover for the face, and/or eyes & then use your cleanser after wards.

Also I would like to note that I have dry acne prone skin, but using this does not cause any more breakouts for me then I usually get (& I have stopped breaking out! But that's another story ;))

Before you get scared at the thought of using any oil on your skin ('coz oils must cause pimples, right?!) Have a look at this table I borrowed from (scroll down to see the full table with heaps of other ingredients)

Here it says that olive oil has a COM (Comedogenicity) grade of 2 which means it can cause pimples (but its not super bad) & the IRR (Irritancy) grade of 0 which means that it doesn't irritate your skin by causing hives, redness, swelling, flaking, peeling, & itching.
Now this chart says Olive oil, which is different to EVOO, where EVOO is typically produced from the first pressing of olives, making it more pure and least acidic than olive oil, which would most likely bring down the COM grade.

Hope this was helpful, maybe wasn't that quick of a tip haha :P 
Disclaimer: I am saying what works for my skin & doesn't necessarily mean it will work for yours. However I have had a good experience with Extra Virgin Olive Oil & have wanted to share it :D

piCture pOlish Giveway on Sara Hassan's Blog!

Win your choice out of 3 lovely nail polish shades by entering Sarah Hassan's Blog by clicking the above picture! Closes April 30th, Winner announced after May 1st

Monday, April 11, 2011

Yet another giveaway: Sigma Brush Set

Glamorama Makeup & Beauty is having a giveaway thanks to sigma! Winner will be announced April 21. Good luck!

Fresh Faced + Winged Liner

 Hey guys =) The other day I just wanted something simple & fresh for work. So here it is!

Fragancia's Giveaway!

Fragancia is having a giveaway on her blog for a sigma E25 brush!! Click the picture to enter, ends 20.4.11

Friday, April 8, 2011

Over The Taupe Giveaway!

Click the picture to enter Over The Taupe's Beauty Giveaway! Contest closes April 30th, great prizes to be won!

2 Looks:Taupe Eyes, Bright Lips

 What seems to be my go to look lately, is Taupe Eyes & Bright Lips. I think I'll be wearing it quite a bit in the winter, although I should have taken advantage of the extra sunshine we have been getting this autumn because it has now turned dreary. Anyhooo.......... enough about the weather, lol.

Thursday, April 7, 2011

MSCHIC lipgloss giveaway

EllyBellyBaybee is having a giveaway for MSCHIC Cosmetics Kiss Lips Glosses
click the picture above to enter! Giveaway ends April 17th.

NYX Cream Blush Review + 2 FOTD from last week

 ..::NYX Rouge Cream Blush in Hot Pink & Orange::...
 I already own Glow & Natural (As you may know, because I use them alll the time lol), but for as long as I have these I don't think I will be buying any other cream blushes in a long time!
So I just hadd to do a review on these 2 babies, I wish I had other brands to compare them to but I think they don't need to be compared to anything else, lol!

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Water Marbled Nails Take 2

So a while ago I water marbled my nails for the first time. At the moment I think I'm going through a stage where I want my nails to look nice all the time, that sounds silly I know lol but I've always kept my nails quite long & they've always been healthy & strong but these days whenever they get to a certain length they snap. :( Also I'm having trouble with 2 nails on my left right hand, because I'm using that hand all the time they keep snapping. But this is for another post lol.
I just wanted to share some pics of my nails atm! Well I've actually had them like this for almost 2 weeks haha.
 Right hand- you can see the nails that are doing badly :( lol
 Left hand- Before the cleanup!

Apologies for the messyness! lol and that my nails are different lengths. If u want to have a go at this def search water marbling on youtube. There's many great tutorials on it.
On the first nail I did, I realized I forgot to do a colour base coat first. But then I thought it would look pretty cool like it would be kinda see through so i left it with all the nails. On some of them you can see that. Also I like how all the patterns turn out different, although not all of the swirly designs turned out right. oh well! I like how it is not a uniformed pattern. Oh and I had just used some cheap generic nail polish colours too.

Handwriting Tag

Thanks Starryskies at TheBeautifulLifeOfTheGirlNextDoor for this tag!
Can I please say that I have the messiest writing that always changes so apologies in advance! lol
Oh & i couldn't fit it in but 7 is what i had stuck in my head after writing 5 lol XD

1. What is your name? And your blog?
2. What's your blog URL?
3.Write: The quick brown fox jumped over the lazy dog.
4. Favorite quote.
5. Favorite song.
6. Favorite band/singer.
7. Say anything you want.
8. Pass this along to a few bloggers.

Now I tag it onto YOU, whoever reads this! Have fun :)

Versatile Blog Award

A huge thankyou to Be Beauty-licious,
Thanks girls!

The rules are 

  • Thank the person who gave you the award and link back to them in your post.
  • Tell us 7 things about yourself --
  • Award 15 recently discovered new bloggers
  • Contact these bloggers and let them know they've received the award.

7 things About Me :)
  • I studied Japanese for 5 years in school but sadly I've forgotten most of it (Unless I look back at my notes haha)
  • I'm terribly afraid of spiders and bugs, but I cannot kill them if i see them 'coz i "feel bad for them" lol
  • I have been with my SO for 3 and a half years :)- now engaged :D
  •  I don't think I'm going to ever fully grow up... I love Disney movies and I think its ok to act immature once in a while!! (but then I'm still only 19 :D)
  •  I loved art in highschool, but haven't painted for a while, and now makeup is my art.
  • I got my first bunny when I was 8, which I wanted soo bad, I had her for about 9 years and we did quite a bit of breeding. Now i only have 1 bunny left & he is sooo beautiful lol
  • I think I pretty much have chronic hayfever. I first got it when I was 13 & it used to be seasonal, but now its pretty much all times of the year. One day I even sneezed 400 times, literally! Thanks dad! (I was the only one that got it from him XD)
Now who should I present this award to??? Mostly everyone I know has already received so apologies if you get it again. Posted in no order (and not really newly discovered bloggers either o well)
But I'm going to give it to

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Wet n Wild Lust Review, Tutorial + FOTD

So after seeing a beautiful look on makeupgeek I just had to get this palette. It is my first from Wet n Wild and I am definitely impressed lol. Well yesterday when I received this palette I decided that I would have a good at my first picture tutorial and that I would also include swatches. I would love to hear feedback from you guys about everything!!

Monday, April 4, 2011

Brigitte Bardot Makeup

A few weeks ago at Makeup Geek was an era contest. I decided to go with Brigitte Bardot as my inspiration, so I focused on the winged liner, defined crease, glowy skin & matte lips. What inspired me to go with this look was this photo of Eva Mendes, which incorporated all of these things.

However this photo is obviously heavily photoshopped so no way in hell would i be able to get a look anywhere close to this, lol.  Anywhooo here are my pics!!

Mac Strobe cream over my foundation. It didn't get my skin as glowy as i wanted but it helped. lol
Physicians Formula Mineral Glow Pearls in beige pearl
Nyx Taupe

white pearl all over lid up to brow bone
Face Of Australia jasper eyeshadow in crease & lower lash line
Nyx JEP in black bean for eyeliner
Falsies from ebay

Avon Nude l/l
Revlon Nude Attitude l/s

You can only tell in the pic with the lighter background haha but I slightly teased my hair at the crown, then took half my hair from the back and pulled it up a bit so it poofed up some more and secured it with a clip. Then parted my hair in the middle.

So as you can see the eyes were quite simple, not many products needed however it took a little bit to perfect the eyeliner, and even then I wasn't 100% satisfied with it. However I loved the look and I would definitely wear this again, maybe with a bolder lip colour.

Also I would like to know, what was your favourite makeup era or person any era and why??